Menus
Welcome to Goldfinch Tavern
We are a collaboration between Four Seasons Hotel Seattle and Chef Ethan Stowell. Named for the state bird of Washington, the American Goldfinch, our restaurant serves approachable, sophisticated, Pacific Northwest cuisine.
We can promise you that whatever you do decide to have, it will be delicious. Thank you for joining us at Goldfinch Tavern!
Dinner Menu
Sunday - Wednesday | 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Thursday - Saturday | 5:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Shellfish & Raw Bar
-
PNW Oysters*
tapioca mignonette, lemon
Half Dozen $27
Dozen $50
gluten free
-
Hamachi Crudo*
$31serrano chili, pomegranate, chili oil, persimmon purée
gluten free
-
Tuna Poke*
$29toasted macadamia, soy sauce, wasabi avocado purée
-
Salmon Lox*
$28pickled mustard seeds, brioche toast, apple aioli
Starters
-
Sourdough Boule
$12taggiasca olives, butter, olive oil
-
Butternut Squash Soup
toasted pepitas, chives
Cup $14
Bowl $18
gluten free, vegan
-
Goldfinch Chowder
Dungeness crab, bacon, clams, oyster crackers
Cup $14
Bowl $18
-
Roasted Pear Salad
$24baby arugula, toasted hazelnut, herb-agave dressing
gluten free, vegan
-
ENDIVE CAESAR SALAD
$20pecorino crisps, focaccia croutons, anchovy miso dressing
-
Wynn's Salad
$26blackened shrimp, romaine lettuce, cherry tomatoes, pistachios, Parmigiano-Reggiano, white balsamic vinaigrette
gluten free
-
Beet & Dungeness Crab Salad
$27watercress, gribiche sauce, tarragon
gluten free
-
Clams
$26lemongrass broth, basil
-
Bruschetta*
$26prosciutto, burrata, figs, balsamic reduction
Pastas
-
Radiatori*
$32carbonara, bacon, egg yolk, Parmigiano-Reggiano
-
Torchio
$36kale, sautéed mushroom, toasted pine nuts, foraged mushroom purée
vegan
-
Lobster Linguine
$69cherry tomatoes, fresh herbs
Mains
-
Pan Seared Salmon*
$58clams, mussels, broccolini, Swiss chard, chive velouté
-
Black Cod
$68delicata squash, apple cider beurre blanc, parsnip purée
-
Cioppino
$56mussels, clams, calamari, shrimp, salmon, toasted focaccia
-
Half Chicken
$45marbled potatoes, baby cauliflower, demi-glace
-
12 Oz Duroc Pork Chop
$55creamy mashed potatoes, chimichurri
gluten free
-
Goldfinch Burger*
$30American Wagyu, white cheddar cheese, smoked onion marmalade, fennel aioli, fries
Substitute for impossible patty
-
Eggplant
$30quinoa, olives, sun-dried tomatoes, spicy tomato coulis
gluten free, vegan
Butcher's Cut
Served with choice of sauce: Béarnaise, Chimichurri, Red wine demi-glace, or Goldfinch Signature steak sauce.-
6OZ FILET MIGNON*
$70 -
14OZ NY STRIPLOIN*
$90 -
28OZ BONE-IN RIBEYE*
$155 -
BUTCHER'S CUT OF THE WEEK*
MP
Sides
-
Roasted Mushrooms
$18gluten free
-
Brussel Sprouts
$18pomegranate, shaved parmesan, maple glaze
gluten free
-
Goldfinch Fries
$12dill aioli
-
DUNGENESS CRAB MASHED POTATOES
$26gluten free
-
Lobster Tail
$40 -
Dungeness Crab
$35
Menus are subject to change
*King County Department of Health would like to inform you that consuming raw or undercooked meats & seafood may contribute to your risk of food-borne illness.
A pre-tax 20% service charge is added to each guest check. At least 65% of this service charge will be retained by your server or bartender. The remainder is distributed entirely to the hourly employees who are responsible for the Goldfinch Tavern meal experience.
We happily accept Four Seasons gift cards.
Lunch Menu
Monday - Saturday | 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Shellfish & Raw Bar
-
PNW Oysters*
tapioca mignonette, lemon
Half Dozen $27
Dozen $50
gluten free
-
Tuna Poke*
$29toasted macadamia, soy sauce, wasabi avocado purée
-
Salmon Lox*
$28pickled mustard seeds, brioche toast, apple aioli
Starters
-
Sourdough Boule
$12taggiasca olive, butter, olive oil
-
Butternut Squash Soup
toasted pepitas, chives
Cup $12
Bowl $15
gluten free, vegan
-
Goldfinch Chowder
Dungeness crab, bacon, clams, oyster crackers
Cup $14
Bowl $18
-
Roasted Pear Salad
$24baby arugula, toasted hazelnut, herb-agave dressing
gluten free, vegan
-
Beet & Dungeness Crab Salad
$27watercress, gribiche sauce, tarragon
gluten free
-
Burrata and Prosciutto Salad
$26balsamic reduction
gluten free
Mains
-
Soup & Sandwich
$28butternut squash soup | grilled cheese
Substitute for Chowder $2
Add Salad $9
-
Endive Caesar Salad
$20shaved parmesan, focaccia croutons, anchovy miso dressing
-
Wynn's Salad
$32blackened shrimp, romaine lettuce, cherry tomatoes, pistachios, Parmigiano-Reggiano, white balsamic vinaigrette
gluten free
-
Quinoa and Arugula Salad
$25avocado, tomatoes, cucumber, crumbled feta, olives, pickled onion, citrus dressing
gluten free
-
Dungeness Crab Cakes
$35confit grape tomatoes, baby arugula, remoulade, sunchoke purée
-
Pacific Halibut & Chips
$30steak fries, fennel slaw, remoulade
-
Chicken Club
$28avocado, arugula, sliced vine tomato, bacon, white cheddar cheese, tomato jam, rosemary baguette, fries
-
7oz NY Strip*
$45creamy mashed potatoes, arugula, shaved parmesan, balsamic jus
-
Goldfinch Burger*
$30American Wagyu, white cheddar cheese, smoked onion marmalade, fennel aioli, fries
Substitute for impossible patty
-
Torchio
$32kale, sautéed mushrooms, toasted pine nuts, foraged mushroom purée
vegan
-
Radiatori*
$40carbonara, bacon, egg yolk, Parmigiano-Reggiano
-
Eggplant
$30quinoa, olives, sun-dried tomatoes, spicy tomato coulis
gluten free, vegan
Menus are subject to change.
*King County Department of Health would like to inform you that consuming raw or undercooked meats & seafood may contribute to your risk of food-borne illness.
A pre-tax 20% service charge is added to each guest check. At least 65% of this service charge will be retained by your server or bartender. The remainder is distributed entirely to the hourly employees who are responsible for the Goldfinch Tavern meal experience.
We happily accept Four Seasons gift cards.
Breakfast Menu
Monday - Saturday | 6:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Sunday | 6:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Pacific Northwest Specialties
-
Ellenos Yogurt Parfait
$20preserved Chukar cherries, caramelized banana, house-made nut granola
-
Cinnamon Brioche French Toast
$23apple-orange compote, Woodinville Whiskey whipped cream
-
Smoked Salmon Bagel*
$24whipped everything cream cheese, alfalfa sprouts, shallots, capers
-
Dungeness Crab Benedict*
$39hollandaise, hash browns
Signature Breakfasts
All breakfast sets include a choice of toast, muffin or croissant; and a choice of coffee or tea-
Healthy Start
$36egg white frittata, spinach, mushrooms, heirloom tomatoes, goat & Swiss cheese, avocado, Healthy Heart juice
gluten free
-
Local Breakfast
$31smoked salmon omelet, spinach, goat cheese, capers, chives, Evergreen juice
-
The American*
$35two eggs any style, hash browns, choice of breakfast meat, choice of fresh pressed juice
Light
-
Seasonal Fruit Platter
$18gluten free, vegan
-
Agave Chia Coconut Custard
$16raspberry, macadamia nut granola crisp
-
Bircher Muesli
$16Chukar cherries, toasted Holmquist hazelnuts, shredded apples, honey
-
Steel-Cut Oats
$16crushed nuts, dried fruits, choice of almond or oat milk
vegan
Mains
-
Avocado Toast*
$28fried egg, feta, cherry tomatoes, pickled red onion multi-grain toast, frisée salad
-
Omelet
$23tomato, spinach & cheddar | ham & fontina | mushroom & Swiss, hash browns
-
Traditional Eggs Benedict*
$27smoked Canadian bacon, hash browns, hollandaise
-
Smoked and Peppered Corned Beef*
$30two eggs any style, caramelized onions, sweet peppers, hollandaise
gluten free
-
Blueberry Buttermilk Pancakes
$21blueberry compote, whipped butter, pure maple syrup
Add Raspberries $4
Side
-
Mixed Berries
$11vegan
-
Pastry
$9croissant, chocolate croissant, cinnamon coffee cake, blueberry muffin
-
Toast
$7rustic rye, whole wheat, sourdough, white, English muffin, bagel, gluten-free
-
Hash browns
$8tomato jam
-
Meats
$9bacon, turkey bacon, smoked ham, pork sausage, chicken sausage
gluten free
Super Juices
-
Wellness Booster Shot
$6 -
Fresh Pressed Juice
$10 -
Evergreen Juice
$13green apple, ginger, celery, spinach
-
Healthy Heart
$13orange, carrot, ginger, turmeric, honey, bee pollen
-
Healthy Skin
$13red beet, strawberry, apple, pomegranate, oat milk
-
Healthy Body
$13pineapple, cucumber, coconut milk, banana, spinach, aloe juice
Smoothie
-
Build Your Own
$12Greek yogurt base and your choice of ingredients (up to three): banana, mango, pineapple, strawberry, mixed berry, kale, spinach, peanut butter add protein powder 4
Add Protein Powder $4
Tea
-
Rishi Tea Caffeinated
$8jade cloud, masala chai, super green matcha, earl grey, English breakfast
-
Rishi Tea Non-Caffeinated
$8peppermint, turmeric ginger, chamomile medley
Espresso
Featuring Fonté Coffee Roaster (syrups: house-made caramel, vanilla, honey, milk chocolate)-
Espresso
Single $5
Double $7
-
Cortado
$8 -
Americano
$8 -
Latte
$9 -
Cappuccino
$9
Specialty
-
Tiramisu Cold Brew
$9Fonté cold brew, tiramisu whip, cocoa
-
Dirty Banana Chai
$11espresso, banana syrup, banana foam
-
Matcha Latte
$9sweetened or unsweetened
-
Salted Maple Latte
$10salted maple foam
-
Ube Steamer
$9vanilla ube syrup
-
House-Made Hot Chocolate
$8marshmallow, whipped vanilla ganache
Menus are subject to change.
*King County Department of Health would like to inform you that consuming raw or undercooked meats & seafood may contribute to your risk of food-borne illness.
A pre-tax 20% service charge is added to each guest check. At least 65% of this service charge will be retained by your server or bartender. The remainder is distributed entirely to the hourly employees who are responsible for the Goldfinch Tavern meal experience.
We happily accept Four Seasons gift cards.
Brunch Menu
Sunday | 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
—
$85 Per Adult
$42 Per Child (5 - 12 yr)
Brunch includes an appetizer buffet, choice of entrée, and a dessert buffet, along with a mimosa or chilled juice, and drip coffee or tea.
Brunch Cocktails
-
Mimosa
$16choice of orange, grapefruit, pineapple, or cranberry
-
Pink Elephant
$20Tito's vodka, Lillet Blanc, watermelon shrub, lemon
-
Nectarine Dreams
$26Don Julio Blanco, nectarine Orgeat, Aperol, lime
Appetizer Buffet
-
House-made Nut Granola Parfait
Ellenos yogurt, raspberry coulis, berries
-
Seasonal Fruit
gluten free, vegan
-
Smoked Salmon*
everything cream cheese, bagel chips
nuts free
-
Ceasar Salad
romaine hearts, shaved parmesan, focaccia croutons, miso Caesar dressing
-
PNW Oysters*
tapioca mignonette
gluten free
-
Poached Jumbo Shrimp
Woodinville Whiskey cocktail sauce
gluten free
-
Goldfinch Chowder
Dungeness crab, bacon, clams, oyster crackers
Entrée Selection
Choice of One-
Smoked Salmon Egg Benedict*
hollandaise sauce
-
Egg White Frittata
spinach, mushrooms, heirloom tomatoes, goat & Swiss cheese
gluten free
-
Corned Beef Hash*
poached eggs, pickled peppers, caramelized onions, hollandaise sauce
gluten free
-
Radiatori*
carbonara, bacon, egg yolk, Parmigiano-Reggiano
-
Dungeness Crab Cakes
corn purée, confit grape tomato, baby arugula, remoulade
-
Steak and Eggs*
grilled bavette steak, sunny side up eggs, hash browns
*Available for an additional charge of $15
-
Turmeric Tofu Scramble
tomato, chickpeas, cumin, avocado, multigrain bread
vegan
-
Cinnamon French Toast
Woodinville Whiskey whipped cream, peach compote
-
Blueberry Pancakes
blueberry compote, maple syrup, whipped butter
Dessert Buffet
-
Seasonal Muffin
-
Croissants
butter and chocolate
-
Cookie of the Week
-
Rotating Seasonal Dessert Selection
Menus are subject to change.
*King County Department of Health would like to inform you that consuming raw or undercooked meats & seafood may contribute to your risk of food-borne illness.
A pre-tax 20% service charge is added to each guest check. At least 65% of this service charge will be retained by your server or bartender. The remainder is distributed entirely to the hourly employees who are responsible for the Goldfinch Tavern meal experience.
We happily accept Four Seasons gift cards.
Kid's Menu
Breakfast
Includes a side of fruit and a beverage-
Cereal
$15choice of milk
-
Steel-Cut Oatmeal
$15berries, choice of milk
gluten free
-
The Junior American
$17choice of one egg any style, choice of sausage or bacon, choice of toast
gluten free
-
Pancakes
$15choice of buttermilk, blueberry, or chocolate chip, pure maple syrup
-
French Toast Dippers
$15pure maple syrup
Lunch + Dinner
Includes a side of fries, steamed vegetables, or fruit and a beverage-
Caesar Salad
$18caesar dressing, croutons, parmesan
-
Peanut Butter & Jelly Sandwich
$18strawberry jam, white bread
-
Grilled Cheese Sandwich
$18cheddar cheese
-
Sliders
$18hamburgers or cheeseburgers
-
Petite Salmon
$22gluten free
-
Petite Chicken Breast
$20gluten free
-
Crispy Chicken Tenders
$18bbq sauce and ketchup
-
Radiatori
$18tomato or butter sauce
-
Mac & Cheese
$18creamy cheddar
Menus are subject to change.
*King County Department of Health would like to inform you that consuming raw or undercooked meats & seafood may contribute to your risk of food-borne illness.
A pre-tax 20% service charge is added to each guest check. At least 65% of this service charge will be retained by your server or bartender. The remainder is distributed entirely to the hourly employees who are responsible for the Goldfinch Tavern meal experience.
We happily accept Four Seasons gift cards.
Dessert
-
That's My Yam
$16sweet potato custard, brown sugar-buckwheat sable, toasted marshmallow ice cream, sea-buckthorn gel
nuts free
-
An Apple A Day
$16caramelized apple, crème fraîche cremeux, miso caramel, bourbon vanilla sauce
nuts free
-
Golden Milk Affogato
$12turmeric, warming spices, coconut milk
nuts free, vegan
-
Tiramisu
$14mascarpone mousse, espresso-soaked coffee sponge cake, coffee-feuilletine, coffee crémeux
nuts free
-
Vanilla Cheesecake
$14candied lemon, berry compote, whipped cream
nuts free
-
Chocolate Delight Cake
$16milk chocolate crèmeux, chocolate sauce, cocoa nib tuile
nuts free
-
Chocolate and Raspberry
$16chocolate sponge cake, raspberry confit, coconut-milk, chocolate ganache
gluten free, nuts free, vegan
-
House-Made Sorbet
$12raspberry-mango, coconut milk
gluten free, nuts free, vegan
-
House-Made Ice Cream
$12white coffee, peanut butter cup, pistachio, salted caramel swirl, mint chocolate chip
gluten free
Menus are subject to change.
*King County Department of Health would like to inform you that consuming raw or undercooked meats & seafood may contribute to your risk of food-borne illness.
A pre-tax 20% service charge is added to each guest check. At least 65% of this service charge will be retained by your server or bartender. The remainder is distributed entirely to the hourly employees who are responsible for the Goldfinch Tavern meal experience.
We happily accept Four Seasons gift cards.
Happy Hour Menu
Monday - Saturday | 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Sunday | 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Happy Hour Food
-
PNW Oysters*
Each $3.50champagne mignonette, cocktail sauce
gluten free
-
Marinated Beecher's Cheese Curds
$7sundried tomatoes
gluten free
-
Crispy Calamari
$14paprika aioli
-
Goldfinch Chowder
$12Dungeness crab, clams, oyster crackers
-
Baby Lettuce Salad
$14cucumber, goat cheese, radish, tomato, medjool dates, mustard vinaigrette
gluten free
-
Taleggio & Ricotta Flatbread
$15truffle
-
American Wagyu Slider*
$9spicy ketchup, white cheddar cheese
-
Seattle Dog
$8bonito cream cheese, caramelized onions, tomato jam
-
Pig Wings
$13maple chili-garlic glaze
Happy Hour Wine
By the Glass-
NV, Treveri 'Blanc de Blancs', Yakima Valley, WA
$12chardonnay
-
2023, L'Ecole, Columbia Valley, WA
$15chardonnay
-
2022, Involuntary Commitment, Columbia Valley, WA
$15cabernet sauvignon, cabernet franc, merlot
-
2021, Dossier, Columbia Valley, WA
$14Syrah
Happy Hour Cocktails
-
House 50/50 Martini
$15Beefeater gin, dry vermouth, orange bitters
-
Emerald City
$14Planteray 3 Star rum, Calvados, Giffard Banane du Bresil, lime, cinnamon, allspice
-
Manhattan
$15Rittenhouse rye, sweet vermouth, Angostura bitters
Happy Hour Beers
-
Post Alley Pilsner
$8Pike Brewing Company | Seattle, WA
-
Lush IPA
$8Fremont Brewing | Seattle, WA
Happy Hour Zero-Proof
-
Garden Party
$12Seedlip Spice, Giffard ginger, cucumber, green tea, ginger beer
-
Free Wave Hazy NA IPA
$6Athletic brewing co. | Milford, CT
Menus are subject to change.
*King County Department of Health would like to inform you that consuming raw or undercooked meats & seafood may contribute to your risk of food-borne illness.
A pre-tax 20% service charge is added to each guest check. At least 65% of this service charge will be retained by your server or bartender. The remainder is distributed entirely to the hourly employees who are responsible for the Goldfinch Tavern meal experience.
We happily accept Four Seasons gift cards.
Cocktails
-
Cascadia Mule
$23pear-infused Tito's vodka, Bitter Truth Allspice Dram, Rachel's ginger beer, lime, honey, cranberry bitters
-
Super Sonic
$25Lalo blanco, green apple, passionfruit, lime, soda, coconut milk
-
North by Northwest Sling
$24Tanqueray gin, Cherry Herring, Bénédictine, kabocha squash, demerara, lemon
-
Big Easy
$26Rittenhouse rye, Courvoisier VS, Montreuil Calvados, salted demerara, bitters, cocoa butter, atomized absinthe
-
Cinerama
$26Mijenta reposado, toasted corn, Amaricano Amaro, Luxardo Maraschino, dry vermouth, chocolate
-
Northing Beets Gold
$23Beefeater gin, beet-ginger cordial, lemon
-
Waiting for Bainbridge
$28Westland single malt, Cynar, Amaro Montenegro, Carpano Antica, chocolate bitters
Sparkling
By the Glass-
NV, Zardetto Prosecco, Veneto, IT
$19Glera
-
Nv, Ferrari, Brut Rosé, Trentino-Alto Adige, IT
$20Pinot noir, chardonnay
-
NV, Laurent-Perrier, 'La Cuvée,' Brut, Champagne, FR
$35Chardonnay, pinot noir, pinot meunier
-
NV, Ruinart, Rosé, Champagne, FR
$60Pinot noir, chardonnay
-
2015 Dom Pérignon, Champagne, FR
$85Pinot noir, chardonnay
Rosé
By the Glass-
2025 Dossier, Columbia Valley, WA
$19Syrah
-
2025 Minuty Prestige, Côtes de Provence, FR
$24Syrah, grenache
White
By the Glass-
2024 Zenato, Veneto, IT
$18Pinot grigio
-
2023 Domaine Delaporte, Sancerre, FR
$30Sauvignon blanc
-
2023 Craggy Range Te Muna Martinborough, NZ
$20Sauvignon blanc
-
2024 Flowers, Sonoma Coast, CA
$28Chardonnay
-
2024 Passing Time, Columbia Valley, WA
$24Chardonnay
Red
By the Glass-
2023 Brewer Clifton, Sta. Rita Hills, CA
$28Pinot noir
-
2024 Domaine Drouhin, Willamette Valley, OR
$32Pinot noir
-
2023 Routestock, Napa Valley, CA
$24Cabernet sauvignon
-
2023 Brancaia ‘Tre,’ Tuscany, IT
$18Sangiovese, merlot and cabernet sauvignon
-
2021 Mark Ryan 'Water Witch', Red Mountain, WA
$32Cabernet sauvignon, merlot, cabernet franc
-
2021 The Paring, Central Coast, CA
$20Cabernet sauvignon, cabernet franc, merlot, petit verdot
Draft Beers
-
Fremont 'Lush' IPA
$8Fremont Brewing | Seattle, WA
-
Post Alley Pilsner
$8Pike Brewing Company | Seattle, WA
-
Local Rotating Tap
$10
Non-Draft Beers
By the Glass-
'Pallisades' Cider
$10Yonder Cider Co. | Wenatchee, WA
-
'Bodhizafa' IPA
$8Georgetown Brewing Company | Seattle, WA
-
Pilsner
$8Reuben's Brews | Seattle, WA
-
Corona | Guinness | Heineken | Michelob Ultra
$8 -
Coors Light | Bud Light | Sam Adams
$7
Free-Spirited
Mocktails-
Rain Shadow
$18The Pathfinder, ginger, lapsang souchong tea, lime
-
Understory
$24Joyus Cabernet, pomegranate, orange, apples, cinnamon, clove, star anise
-
Sun Dog
$16hibiscus, lemon, pomegranate, butterfly pea flower
Non-Proof
-
Joyus
$26Cabernet Sauvignon
-
Joyus
$23Sparkling white wine
Dessert Wine
By the Glass-
2016 Château D'Yquem, FR
(1 oz) $58Sauternes
-
2019 Château Laribotte, FR
$16Sauternes
-
NV, Ramos Pinto 30yr, Portugal
$24Tawny port
-
NV, Taylor Fladgate 20yr, Portugal
$12Tawny Port
-
NV, Rare Wine Co. 'Charleston Sercial', Portugal
$15Madeira
-
Warre's Heritage, Portugal
$9Ruby port
Menus are subject to change.
*King County Department of Health would like to inform you that consuming raw or undercooked meats & seafood may contribute to your risk of food-borne illness.
A pre-tax 20% service charge is added to each guest check. At least 65% of this service charge will be retained by your server or bartender. The remainder is distributed entirely to the hourly employees who are responsible for the Goldfinch Tavern meal experience.
We happily accept Four Seasons gift cards.